9 Benefits of Patchouli Oil

TZtIkLag5PsLv2JY2nQSRlObBCaceLfLosQIWZ6pKJcPatchouli oil is my favorite of all the essential oils. The scent is the most relaxing thing in the world to me. I really enjoy rubbing it into my scarf so I can enjoy the scent all day. The best and most common benefit of patchouli oil is that it relieves stress! It is known to help with anxiety and also enhance the senses. Regular use of patchouli oil will keep you peaceful and calm. Here are some of the benefits to this oil:

1) Patchoulis fragrance also appeals to the soul and touches the mind directly. You will often find it used in perfumes and incenses.
2) The oil can also be used for massages and aromatherapy. Patchouli oil massages stimulate and relax the mind and relax the nerves.
3) Patchouli can really help people with depression.
4) Patchouli also has many healing properties.
5) The oil can help prevent infections from getting worse.
6) It is also known to have helped people with dermatitis and eczema and psoriasis.
7) The oil also has anti- aging properties.
8) The oil helps you looking young and healthy!
9) Also patchouli has been known to help acne scarring, dry skin and wrinkles.

Overall, my favorite thing about the oil has to be the way it makes me feel after I have put it on. It takes me to my favorite happy place, somewhere in the hills around my house surrounded by a redwoods. I love that the scent feels somewhat earthy and fresh. There are so many different essential oils and I feel there is one for everyone. There is something extremely spiritual about smelling and choosing an essential oil. The oil you choose will no doubt become a part apart of your life.

Here is a little more history on Patchouli oil:

Patchouli has been around for literally ages. Over the years people have discovered many uses of the oil, ranging from medical uses to cosmetics. The popularity of patchouli reached its peak during the late 1960’s and early 1970’s. Patchouli originates from southeast Asia and the herb grows wild in Sumatra and Java at an altitude of 3,000 feet. However, the cultivation of the herb is extensive in lower tropical jungles. The plant grows to be three feet tall and has a very strong stem with little hairy leaves. To extract the oil the plant is harvested two times a year, sometimes three. The best oil quality is considered to extracted during the rainy season. The process of the extraction involves hand picking the leaves, bailing the leaves, and then followed by draining in the shade. Afterwards, a few days of fermentation is needed. Then the oil is extraxted through steam disillation process. Patchouli is one of the rare essential oils that actually gets better with age! As the oil ages into a deep amber from a light yellow, the fragrance becomes smoother and richer. Patchouli over the years has been used for insect repellant as well as in cosmetics.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *